Text Size

Site Search powered by Ajax

Bilberry Standardized Extract

Bilberry Standardized Extract

COMMON NAME
Bilberry, Huckleberry, Whortleberry

LATIN NAME
Vaccinium myrtillus L.

ORIGIN
Europe (wild)

PART OF THE PLANT USED
Fresh fruit

DESCRIPTION
Bilberry is a perennial shrub native to Northern Europe, Northern America, and Canada. The Bilberry plant produces a fruit similar to the American blueberry, but containing higher quantities of constituents useful for visual acuity and night blindness (nyctalopia).

HISTORICAL USES
Ophthalmology:
Myopia
Retinal disturbances
Eye strain/visual acuity
Dark adaptation
Day and night blindness
Pigmentary retinitis
Diabetic-induced cataracts

Vascular Disorders:
Blood purpuras
Varicose veins
Varices
Anti-coagulating problems
Capillary fragility and hyper-permeability
Phlebitis
Hypertension
Advanced diabetic vascular complications
Arteriosclerosis
Hemorrhages
Bleeding gums
Kidney hematuria
CNS vascular disorders

ACTIVE SUBSTANCES
anthocyanosides, flavonoids

PHARMACOLOGY
Bilberry is rich in antho-cyanosides. Over 15 different anthocyanosides have been found in Bilberry. Anthocyanosides help to maintain the integrity of capillaries and to stabilize collagen. Anthocyanosides are also potent antioxidants. Numerous clinical studies have shown that Bilberry is effective in the treatment of circulation disorders, varicose veins, and other venous and arterial disorders. The anthocyanosides protect veins and arteries by stabilizing the phospholipids of the endothelial cells, and by increasing the synthesis of collagen and mucopolysaccharides which give the arterial walls their structural integrity. Antho-cyanosides also prevent the aggregation and adherence of platelets to endothelial surfaces. Studies have also shown that Bilberry can act as a coadjutant in hemeralopy and diabetic retinopathy and can stimulate rhodopsin production.

TOXICITY, CAUTIONS & CONTRAINDICATIONS
No known toxicity

DIRECTIONS FOR USE
2-4 25 mg. capsules/day

PROCESSING
Extraction with hydromethanolic solution

STANDARD
25 % anthocyanosides calculated as anthocyanidins

ANALYSIS STANDARDIZED EXTRACT

Product:Vaccinium myrtillus L. fruit
Type:Standardized extract
Quality:wild-crafted
Color:dark, red-violet powder
Standardization:26 % anthocyanosides (anthocyanidins)
Solubility in chloroforminsoluble
Solubility in acetoneinsoluble
Sulfated ash:0.5 %
Heavy metals:Less than 40 ppm
Total residual organic solvents0.435 %
Total residual aerobic microbial count:less than 1000 cfu/g
Fungiless than 100 cfu/g
S. aureus, Salmonella, E. coli, P. aeruginosaabsent



SCIENTIFIC REFERENCES

Bettini, V. et al. (1984) Effects of Vaccinium myrtillus anthocyanosides on vascular smooth muscle. Fitoterapia 55:265-72.

Blumenthal, M (Ed.): The Complete German Commission E Monographs: Therapeutic Guide to Herbal Medicines. American Botanical Council. Austin, TX. 1998.

Bottecchia, D. et al. (1987) Preliminary report on the inhibitory effect of Vaccinium myrtillus anthocyanosides on platelet aggregation and clot retraction. Fitoterapia 48:3-8.

Detre, A. et al. (1986) Studies on vascular permeability in hypertension: action of anthocyan-osides. Clin. Physiol. Biochem. 4:143-9.

Jonadet, M. et al. (1983) Anthocyanosides extracted from Vitis vinifera, Vaccinium myrtillus, and Pinus maritimus. I. Elastase-inhibiting activities in vitro. II. Compared angiopro-tective activities in vivo. J. Pharm. Belg. 38:41-46.

Lietti, A. and Forni, G. (1976) Studies on Vaccinium myrtillus anthocyanosides. I. Vasoprotective and anti-inflammatory activity. Arzneim Forsch. 26:829-32.

Mian, E. et al. (1977) Anthocyanosides and the walls of the microvessels: further aspects of the mechanism of action of their protective effect in syndromes due to abnormal capillary fragility. Minerva Med. 68:3565-81.

Ronziere, M.C. et al. (1981) Influence of some flavonoids on reticulation of collagen fibrils in vitro. Biochem Pharmacol. 30:1771-6.


 


Follow Applied Health on FaceBook Follow Applied Health on Twitter Follow Applied Health on Pinterest Follow Applied Health on YouTube
 

Cruelty-Free
cruelty free - tested only on humans
We test only on humans