|
|
|
Description
MYRTLE (Myrtus communis)
Family: Myrtaceae (shrubs and trees).
Source: The Essential oil is obtained from the leaves.
Fragrance: Camphor, peppery.
Volatility: Mid-base note.
General description and habitat:
Evergreen shrub; grows around the Mediterranean; leaves are small, shiny, dark green; fragrant white flowers followed by purple-black berries; height up to 12 feet in its natural habitat.
Principal constituents: Camphene, cineol, geraniol, linalool, myrtenol, pinene, tannin.
History
History and folk use:
Myrtle originated in Africa. The ancient Egyptians used to crush the leaves and add them to wine to treat fever and infection. Dioscorides used the same recipe for the stomach, pulmonary and bladder infections and spitting blood.
In the last century its benefits for bronchial infections, genito-urinary problems and haemorrhoids.
In the south of France an infusion was drunk by the women to preserve their youth and beauty.
Properties & Uses
General properties: Astringent, insect repellent, antiseptic.
Primary Uses:
Acne
Bronchitis
Hemorrhoids
Secondary Uses:
| Bites, | Catarrh, |
| Cystitis, | Diphtheria, |
| Emphysema, | Insomnia, |
| Shingles, | Stings, |
| Urinary Tract Infections. |
Contraindications
Generally considered mild, but do skin test first to test for irritation.
| Signup Free Applied Health Journal |
||||
|
FREE Sample Issue Your email address is all we need to start you on a better path to health. We respect your privacy.
|